The Johnson Family News!-Family Stuff! :)

Here in our little corner of the WWW you will find updates on us! Some CREATIONS by me and the kiddos! Who knows maybe even Steve! LOL!!! Thanks for stopping by, be sure to stop by the comment section so we know you visited!!!

Wednesday, September 03, 2008

I have LOTS to share today!!
Happy 1st day of school for our kiddos!! :) They were both so excited for today...A little nervous they said but EXCITED! They both have GREAT teachers! It is gonna be a GREAT year.... but first I have other shares.. then 1st day photos! :)

We took a little trip for the nite/day to Leavenworth for one last FLING before school starts!.. I LOVE it there.. Such a cute town...We had alot of fun... went swimming in the heated pool! NOW when they say heated they mean HEATED... it was probably 85 in there.. not like a HEATED pool that is 70! LOL! it was like bath water! We played Mini Golf, ATE! :) shopped, of course we went to Kris Kringle my FAVORITE store... I got a Halloween decoration, and a cute new house for our xmas village! Then more shopping! Stop in for fudge! :) Then on the road home! We stopped at the Deception Falls... that is one AMAZING waterfall! (and I just realized that I didnt share a photo! next time! :) )
Here are a few shots from Leavenworth!



Fair time!! We had so much FUN at the fair! We got their at 11am! and left about 6pm! PHEW!!! It was a fun full day!! WE all got bands to ride unlimited rides! We ATE! Watched some pig races!! (that was EXCITING! LOL!) went in the barns! (JOY! LOL!) Rode more rides, Justin and Steve went scuba diving!! They had a BLAST! It was a free 15 minute class! Amanda and I watched she had fun SQUIRTING everyone! An instructor showed her how to do that! She loved it!!! and then Amanda decided she wanted to get lassoed!! LOL! The cowboy didnt catch her! :) Out to Mexican for dinner then home!! and bed.. I was BEAT! LOL!!!



and FINALLY here we are the BIG 1st day today!!! and NOOO I didnt ask them to pose like that in their individual photos... they are just naturals! HA HA!! I took lots more but well you know gotta save some as a surprise on the LO!!
It is sooo QUITE at the moment... I gotta get used to that again!!
Ok here they are.. all ready for their 1st day!!!



If you have made it this far THANKS for making it! LOL!! I have LOTS of scrappy plans while they are back in school! I hope to have some stuff to share this week! Oh and if Steve is reading this.. I plan to do lots of CLEANING too! HA HA!! :) Had to make it look and sound good didnt I! :)
Have a GREAT day!!!

2 Comments:

  • At 12:06 PM , Blogger cathy said...

    LOVED the pics and all the stories :) Justin & Amanda have the "pose thing" down perfectly!! They should be models :)

    Love to all!
    MOM

     
  • At 8:16 PM , Blogger Justin said...

    Mom this is a cool blog

     

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home